[asia-apec 850] Programme for APPA
appasec
appasec at tm.net.my
Thu Nov 5 10:54:58 JST 1998
Hi everyone,
This is the most up-to-date programme of APPA. For security reasons, the names of the speakers are not included. Thank you for your understanding.
The Secretariat
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Program for Asia Pacific Peoples Assembly (APPA)
November 7-15 1998
YOUTH AND STUDENTS FORUM
7-9 November 1998
Venue: Stanford Hotel
07TH November 1998 Saturday
Ice Breakers
0900 - 1100 - Registration
1100 - 1300 - Ice breakers
1400 - 1500 - Keynote Address
2000 - 2300 - Video
08TH November 1998 Sunday
0900 - 1030 - Session 1 - Education
Topic: The impact of the Globalisation to education
Speaker from the Philippines
1100 - 1230 - Forum/Workshop
1400 - 1530 - Session 2 Livelihood
Case study : country report
( Malaysia, Thailand, Philippines, New Zealand, Nepal )
1600 - 1800 - Session 2 - Livelihood
09TH November 1998 Monday
0900 - 1030 - Session 3 Human Rights
Topic: Confronting Globalisation, Reasserting Human Rights
Speaker from Indonesia
1100 - 1230 - Forum/Workshop
1400 - 1530 - Action Planning
2000 - 2200 - Malam kebudayaan ( Cultural Night )
2. 3rd INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S CONFERENCE AGAINST APEC
8-9 November 1998
Venue: Grand Olympic Hotel
PT6,Jalan Hang Jebat, KL
Day 1
9.00 a.m. Welcome
9.30 a.m. Opening Plenary: (speakers from Malaysia and India)
- street drama / action and songs
10.45 a.m. Plenary session: Womens Struggle Against Globalisation
- Forum of the Poor, Thailand
- Wheat Revival Movement Korean Farmers Women Association
- Philippine Campaign against Imperialist Globalisation
- Migration- Solidaritas Perempuan
- Women and the Pro-democracy Movement in Indonesia
- Revivalism, Fundamentalism, Communalism and Violence Against
Women
12.30 p.m. Open Forum
1.00 p.m. Lunch
2.30 p.m. Simultaneous Workshops
- Labour and Migration
- Trafficking & Violence Against Women
- Land, Food Security & Sustainable Agriculture
- Indigenous Women
- Health, Privatisation and Reproductive Rights
- Strategies, Gains and Challenges for Women
- UN Instruments
Day 2
9 a.m. Workshop Reporting and Open Forum
2.00 p.m. Showing Off Junk APEC 25- minute video documentary
2.30 p.m. Plenary and Synthesis
5.00 p.m. Closing and Cultural Event
10 November 1998
Opening and Registration
Venue: Federal Hotel
9 a.m. 3.00 p.m. Registration
3.00 p.m. 4p.m. Tea reception
4 p.m. - 4.20 p.m. Welcome Speech
Speakers to be announced later
Speakers to be announced later
4.20 p.m. 4.50 p.m. Indigenous Ritual Ceremony
4.50 p.m. 5.00 p.m. Poetry recital
5.00 p.m. 6.00 p.m. Keynote Address: Globalisation and Resistance: Reigniting
the Pro-Democratic Struggle in Indonesia
Speakers: 2-3 speakers from Indonesia
6.30p.m. 8.00 p.m. Opening Dinner
8.00p.m. 10.00p.m. Discussion on
Trade and Investment Liberalisation
Speakers from Mexico
Speakers: South Korea
3. EDUCATION FORUM
Theme:
CONFORNTING GLOBALISATION: REASSERTING CHILDRENS RIGHTS TO
UNIVERSAL FREE PUBLIC EDUCATION
Venue: Federal Hotel, Kuala Lumpur
Organisers: Education International
9.30 a.m. Opening
- welcome by the Malaysian El affiliates
- remarks by the EIAP Chairman Regional Committee
10.00 a.m. Theme 1
Literacy Situation in the Region, Seven Years After Jomiten
El Deputy General Secretary
Questions and Answers
11.00 a.m. Coffee break
11.30 a.m. Theme 2
The Asian Economic Crisis and Its Consequences for Education
El Vice President
Questions and Answers
13.00 p.m. Lunch
14.30 p.m. Working Groups
Group 1: Theme 3:
Is Public Education Adapted to Countries in the Context of the?
Globalisation of the Economy
Group No: 2: Theme 4
Trade Union Strategies to Improve access and Quality Education
1600 Coffee break
1630 Reports of the Working Groups
1700 Presentation and Discussion of a Draft Resolution
1800 Closing
November 11 & 12
Simultaneous issue forums
4. PRIVATISATION AND FINANCIAL DEREGULATION
Venue: Ritz Garden Hotel
Program
9.30am
Keynote address:
Fifteen Months of Economic Crisis and Political Turmoil: the Way Forward
Speaker from the Philippines
10.30 TEA
10.45 Government, Civil Society and the Retrenchment of the Public Sector:
Privatization of Healthcare and Social Service.
a) Physicians for a National Health Program, USA
b) Citizens Health Initiative, Malaysia
c) Dr K Balasubramaniam, Consumers International
d) Dr Peter Botsman, University of Western Sydney
Chair from International Physicians for the Prevention of Nuclear War (IPPNW)
12.30pm
LUNCH
1.45 pm
Privatization of Public Amenities and Education
a) University of New South Wales
b) Education International
c) IBON
d) Courage, Philippines
3.15pm
TEA
3.30pm
Workshop
6.00pm
End of first day
Day 2
9am
IMF Domination and Peoples Response
a) Chulalongkorn University
b) Not available
c) PICIS, South Korea
10.30am
TEA
10.45pm
Towards an Alternative International Financial Architecture
a) University of Malaya
b) Third World Network
c) Left Business Observer
12.30pm
LUNCH
1.45pm
The Future of the State and Civil Society in the Era of Privatization and Financial
Deregulation
a) University of Manchaster
b) Malaysian Trade Union Congress
c) International Movement for a Just World
3.15pm
TEA
3.30pm
Workshop
5.30pm
Adoption of Resolution.
5. HUMAN RIGHTS AND DEMOCRACY
Dates 9, 11 & 12 November 1998
Venue: Federal Hotel
Day 1
Human Rights in Malaysia (Overview for Foreign Participants)
10.30 a.m. Greetings and Welcome
10.45 a.m. Introduction of participants
11.00 a.m. Presentation: Malaysias Struggle for Human Rights
11.30 a.m. The Current Crisis in Malaysia
12.30 p.m. Lunch
2.00 p.m. Briefing on Human Rights Forum
4.00 p.m. Close
Day 2
The Human Rights Situation in the Asia Pacific and Globalisation
9 .00 a.m. Introduction
9.30 a.m. Panel Discussion: Impact of Globalisation on Peoples Rights
Case Studies: Indonesia, South Korea and Peru
11.00 a.m. Tea break
11.30 a.m. Workshop: Country Reports
1.30 p.m. Lunch
2.30 p.m. Plenary Discussion:
- sharing of workshop results
- synthesis
4.00 p.m. Tea
4.30 p.m. Presntations: UDHR and Globalisation Are these compatible?
6.00 p.m. Close
Day 3
The Peoples Struggle for Human Rights
9.00 a.m. Developments Since the Vienna Conference
- Common Initiatives in Asia
Speakers: (to be confirmed)
- American (North and Latin ) experiences
Speakers: (to be confirmed)
11.00 a.m. tea break
11.30 A.m. Workshop: National and Regional Strategies to Promote and Protect
Human Rights
1.00p.m. Lunch
2.00p.m. Plenary discussion: Affirmation of Current Strategies and Development of New
Strategies to Defend Human Rights
4.00 p.m. Tea break
4.30 p.m. Resolutions
6. 00 p.m. Close
6. US-Japan Militarist Agenda
Venue: Capitol Hotel
Program
Day1
8:00- 9:00 Additional Registration
9:00- 9:30 Keynote Speech: Globalization and the US-Japan Militarist Agenda
9:30-11:00* Country Sharing on US-Japan Militarist Alliance
- United States: US Security Strategy for Asia in the 21st Century
- Japan: Its Own Security Agenda for Asia
- China: Is She a Regional Threat?
Proposed Speaker from Labor Rights Association, Taiwan
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 - Philippines: Visiting Forces Agreement - the Return of
US Military Forces
- Indonesia: US-Indonesia Arms Deal
Proposed Speaker from the YMB network
12:30- 1:30 Lunch
1:30- 2:30* - Korea: A Country Still Divided by U.S. Military Bases
Speaker from the National Council for Independent and
Peaceful Reunification of Korea
2:30- 3:30 Open Forum
3:30- 4:30* Sharing on Peoples' Struggles Against US-Japan Militarist Agenda
A Broad Coalition Campaign Against U.S. Military Bases in
Okinawa
Citizens' Campaign Against U.S. Bases and the Deployment of SDFs
Abroad
4:30- 5:00 Break
5:00- 7:30 - USA
- Philippines Junk VFA Movement
- Indonesia : YMB Network
- Taiwan
7:30- 8:30 Dinner
Day 2
9:00- 9:15 Recap
9:15-10:00 - Korea: Minjung Movement for Peace and Reunification in Korea
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:30 Asia-wide Campaign
11:30- 1:00 Lunch
1:00- 2:00 Open Forum
2:00- 3:00 Resolutions
3:00- 3:30 Break
3:30- 4:00 Resolutions
4:00- 5:00 Planning
5:00- 6:00 Closing
7. LABOUR
Date: 9, 11 & 12 November
Venue: Century Hotel (to be confirmed)
Program
Day 1
Exposure (9 November)
Factory Visit and exchange with trade unions and labour activists in Malaysia
Half-day visit
Electronic factory: Harris Semiconductor
Automobile factory in Klang Valley
Day 1 (October 11)
9.00 am Opening speech:
Presentation:
Key trends of the workers movement in the Asia-Pacific region
10.30 am Tea break
11.00 am Workshop will be divided into 4 groups:
1. Women workers Sahabat Wanita
2. Trade unions NUTEAW
3. Community and non-formal sector
4. Labour supporting services AMRC/LRC
Each workshop will discuss what are impacts of globalisation on
respective sectors and how to defend workers rights and employment
11.00 am Workshop: Reflection and evaluation of the present situation
(problems, difficulties and opportunities)
1.00 pm Lunch
2.00 pm Workshop (continued): Discussion on demands to put forward and
strategy
4.00 pm Report back and plenary
5.30 pm Close
8.00 pm Videos and informal discussion
Day 2 (October 12)
9.00 am Inputs:
Presentation: experiences of existing struggles
(some case presentations of Asia and Latin America)
10.30 am Tea break
11.00 am Workshop on ways of:
- Forging solidarity between different sector
- Developing common programs
1.00 pm Lunch
2.00 pm Summary and plenary
3.30 pm Tea break
4.00 pm Evaluation of previous cooperation and common program
(how to prevent duplication of tasks and avoid repetition of mistakes)
5.00 pm Resolution
8.00 pm Solidarity night
8. MIGRANT LABOUR
Venue: Stanford Hotel
Program
Day 1
9.00 a.m. 9.30 a.m. Opening ceremony & Introductions
9.30 a.m. 11.00 a.m. Plenary Overview Globalisation : Implications and
Challenges for Migrant Workers
11.00 a.m. 11.30 a.m. Break
11.30 a.m. 1.00 p.m. Experiences in Responding to the Challenges for
Migrant Workers With Regards to Globalisation
2.30 p.m. 6.00 p.m. Workshops 1-3 will be held as parallel workshops
Workshop 1 The Crisis of Rights for Migrant Workers and Their Families
Speakers: Tenaganita Malaysia
AMC Hong Kong
Workshop 2 Globalisation and the Quality of Life of Migrants and their Families
Speakers: Cambodia
Sri Lanka
Japan
Workshop 3 Resisting Globalisation Through Migrant Empowerment
Chair: Mayan Villalba
Speakers: Bangladesh
Korea
Bjen Molina Hong Kong
Day 2
9.00 a.m. Game
9.30 a.m. Reporting on Workshop Discussion
12.00 p.m. Discussion and Consolidation of Common Points / Recommendations
2.00 p.m. Declaration
3.30 p.m. Break
4.00 p.m. Facilitators
Launching of Migrant Rights Campaign
Press Conference
Closing ceremony Outside venue of migrant forum, KL
9. URBAN POOR
Venue: Chubadak Village
Day 1
9.00 am Opening remarks:
9.00 a.m : Visit to squatter settlement in Kuala Lumpur
12.30 p.m : Lunch break
2.00 - 2.30 p.m : Introduction : "The impact of globalisation and APEC to squatters and
urban poor" from Philippines
2.30 3.15 p.m.: Presentation : "Problems of squatters and squatter evictions in
Malaysia" (to be confirmed)
4.00 p.m : Sharing experience of squatters in forced eviction
5.00 p.m : Video show on "Eviction in Action"
Day 2
9.00 a.m : Presentation: Peoples responses and strategies to resist involuntary
displacement: Thailand
10.00 a.m. Tea break
10.30 a.m : Workshop discussions on strategies and action plans
11.30 a.m. Presentations of workshop groups
1 .00 p.m : Lunch break
2.00 p.m : Presentation of workshop groups (continue)
3.00 p.m : Planning regional activities
4.00 p.m : Resolution
8.00 p.m : Solidarity night.
10. Indigenous Peoples
November 12 only
Venue: (to be confirmed)
8.30 a.m. Registration
9.30 a.m. Ritual - Dayak elders
Introduction of delegates
Cultural presentation Sarawak Cultural Group
10.00 a.m. Welcoming Address
10.15 a.m. Plenary
- Globalisation: Impact and Implications on Indigenous Peoples in
Indonesia
- Globalisation and Indigenous Peoples of the Philippines
- Impact of globalisation on indigenous peoples in Malaysia
Borneo Resource Institute (BRIMAS)
- Globalisation and the Response of the Indigenous Peoples in Papua
New Guinea.
12.30 p.m. Lunch
5.00 p.m. Roundtable discussion / workshops
3.00 p.m. Reportings
4.00 p.m. Forum Resolution
Closing remarks
Dayak Song & Dance by Sarawak Cultural Group.
11. ENVIRONMENT AND FORESTRY
YMCA , Kuala Lumpur
Forests and Trade on the Pacific Rim: How Do We Protect Our Communities?
Day 1
9:00 WELCOME
9:30 PRESENTATION: Free Trade in Forests: What does it mean for
ecosystems and communities in Pacific Rim countries?
10:00 UPDATES: Case Studies which show how trade and multinational
corporations are impacting forests and communities
Malaysia
Chile
New Zealand
Japan
U.S. Pacific Northwest
Russian Far East
Philippines
Mexico
Indonesia
12:00 QUESTIONS AND DISCUSSION: What are the problems with globalization?
How can we impact consumer behavior? What tools and skills do we need to
deal with problems? What questions do we need to answer at workshop?
13:00 LUNCH
14:00 PRESENTATION: How do citizens in different countries confront
globalization differently and how can we work together using our various
strategies? (Case studies: Japan, Malaysia, Chile, USA)
15:00 DISCUSSION
16:00 EXPLORING STRATEGIES: SMALL GROUP BREAKOUT ONE
Awareness/|Education Campaigns
Mobilising Communities
Corporations
Import/Export Bans and Controls
Policy Alternatives
Responsible Trade Tools
Consumer Campaigns/Certification
More
17:30 REVIEW DISCUSSION, SET PRIORITIES FOR TOMORROW
Day 2
9:00 UPDATES: Presentations on current initiatives and campaigns to
confront globalization of forest industry and trade and investment
initiatives such as APEC, NAFTA and FTAA, IMF, WTO
10:30 DISCUSSION: Ways to build networks, collaborate and join up on
campaigns, identify campaigns
11:30 EXPLORING STRATEGIES: SMALL GROUP BREAKOUT TWO
Awareness/|Education Campaigns
Mobilising Communities
Corporations
Import/Export Bans and Controls
Policy Alternatives
Responsible Trade Tools
Consumer Campaigns/Certification
More
13:00 LUNCH
14:00 DISCUSSION: Where Do We Go From Here? Developing Joint-strategies
and Plans for Collaboration
15:00 PRESENTATION: Logistical considerations for joint-campaigns and
network-building
16:00 DISCUSSION: Working out Logistics
17:30 CLOSING
12. COMMUNITY LIVELIHOOD
Day 1
08.00 - 09.00 : Registration of invited guests
09.00 -10.00 : Briefing, Introductions and opening
10.00 - 10.30 : Break
10.30 - 12.30 : Plenary 1 : Development and the Crisis to Sustainable Livelihood
Speakers: International Movement For A Just World (JUST
Asian Resource Foundation, Thailand
14.00 : Lunch Break
14.00 - 15.30 : Workshop on the plenary theme and action proposals.
15.30 - 16.00 : Break
16.00 - 17.00 : Presentation of Workshop Reports
Day 2
8.00 - 10.00 : Plenary 2 : Community Enterprises An Option For
Sustainable Livelihood
Speakers
Sustainable Development Network, Malaysia
E.M. Haryadi. Director for Development
Bina Swadaya, Indonesia
ANGOC
10.00 - 10.30 : Break
10.30 - 12.30 : Workshop on plenary theme and action proposal
12.30 - 14.00 : Lunch Break
14.00 - 15.0 0 : Presentation of Workshop Reports
15.00 - 15.30 : Break
15.30 - 16.30 : Building Consensus for common action
13. LAND, FOOD SECURITY, AND AGRICULTURE
8:30-9:30 Registration
9:30-10:15 Opening Plenary
Overview of Globalisation and its Impacts on Food Security and Agriculture
Issues
Research Foundation for Science, Technology and Natural Resource Policy, India
Sarojeni V. Rengam Pesticide Action Network- Asia and the Pacific, Malaysia
10:15- 11:15
Overview of Trade Agreements
The WTO and Agriculture UK
The Impacts of NAFTA on Agriculture and Food Security
11:15-13:00
3. Reports from Grassroots Movements: Country Specific
Mexico
Philippines
Thailand
Malaysia
Korea
13:00-14:00
Lunch
14:00-18:00
Workshops:
-Land
-Aquatic Resources
-Trade Agreements
-Transnational Corporations
-Grassroots Resistance and Alternatives
Day2
9:00-10:40
ReportsfromWorkshops
10:40-13:00
DevelopmentofSharedAnalysis
13:00:14:00
Lunch
14:00-16:00
Development of Shared Analysis (continued) and Adoption of Final Statement
16:00-18:00
Common Action (to be announced)
14. GLOBALISATION AND CHILDREN
Day 1
9.00 a.m. Opening
9.30 a.m. Introduction, release exercise / games,
expectation check, orientation, workshop guidelines and attitude setting
11.00 a.m. Country specific situations
(drawing exercises, story telling, map making, group discussion, singing)
1.00 p.m. Lunch
2.00 p.m. Development and Underdevelopment of Countries, Colonization and re-
colonization, global crisis
(games, discussions, puzzles, story-telling, role play)
4.30 p.m. break
End
Day 2
9.00 a.m. Instruments of globalisation, the story of APEC (skit, discussion, map making,
modelling)
11.00 a.m. tea break
11.30 a.m. Drafting resolutions
1.0 p.m. Lunch
2.00p.m. Adoption of unity statement (work by child artists and writers)
3.30 p.m. Design, rehersal and other preparations for theatre production
4.30 p.m. tea break
5.00p.m. Assessment and feedback session
November 13 & 14
Program for Plenary
PLENARY - Day 1
9.00 a.m. - 9.30 a.m. Opening Remarks and Introduction of Plenary Process
By Chairperson
9.30 a.m. - 9.50 a.m. Presentation of Resoultions
Privatisation and Financial Deregulation
9.50 a.m. - 10.20 a.m. Open Forum
10.20 a.m. - 10.45 a.m. Tea break
Songs / presentations
11.00 a.m. - 11.45 a.m. Presentation of resolutions
Human Rights and Democracy
US-Japan Militarist Agenda
11.45 a.m. 12.45 p.m. Open Forum
12.45 p.m. 2.00 p.m. Lunch
Songs / presentations
2.15 p.m. - 3.15 p.m. Presentation of resolutions
Labour
Urban Poor
Migrant workers
3.15 p.m. - 4.30 p.m. Open forum
4.30 p.m.- 5.00 p.m. Tea Break
Songs / presentation
5.00 p.m. - 6.00 p.m. Presentation of resolutions
Women
Student & Youth
Children
6.00 p.m. 7.00p.m. Open forum
7.00 p.m. End
14 November 1998
Day 2
9.00 a.m. - 10.30 a.m. Community Livelihood
Environment & Forestry
Songs / presentation
Indigenous People
Food Security
10.30 a.m. - 11.00 a.m. Tea break
Songs and presentation
11.00 a.m. - 1 .00 p.m. Open Forum
1.00 p.m. - 2.00 p.m. Lunch
2.00 p.m. - 4.00 p.m. Presenting draft and finalisng declaration / unity statement
4.00 p.m. - 4.30 p.m. Tea break
Songs and presentation
4.30 p.m. - 5.30 p.m. Passing and adopting of final declaration
5.30 p.m. - 6.00 p.m. Closing ceremony
6.00 p.m. Closing of Assembly
8.00 p.m.- 12 m'nite 50th Anniversary of UDHR concert
November 15
9 a.m. 10.30 a.m. Preparation for mass event
11.30 a.m. Mass event
2 p.m. 6p.m. Migrant Solidarity Evening
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Peoples Festival '98
THE PROGRAMME
SUBTITLES, SUBPLOTS AND SUB-VERS-IVES
8-12th Nov 8pm onwards
A sub-festival film, poetry & performances
@ Filmnet Café - 183, Jalan Ampang, 50450 Kuala Lumpur
All screenings are free. Entry by invitation only.
Sunday 8th Nov @ 8 pm : THE STRUGGLE FOR DEMOCRACY
Documentary : THERE IS ONLY ONE WORD: RESIST
Indonesia (30min), Indonesian with English subtitles
Performance by Sukania Venugopal
on the theme of a woman finding her independence through dance [20 min]
Short :LOVE ME TENDER
Malaysia 1996, 6 min
Feature : MOVING THE MOUNTAIN
China 1997, English
Monday 9th Nov @ 8 pm : BREAKING SILENCES
Documentary : SACRIFICE
Burma/USA/Canada 1998, 50min, Burmese/English, English subtitles
Performance by Aida Redza [15 min]
Short : ORACION
Cuba 1963, 7min
Feature : SCENT OF A GREEN PAPAYA
Vietnam 1994, 1'45min, Vietnamese with English subtitles
Tuesday 10th Nov @ 8 pm : OBJECTS OF TRANSACTIONS
Documentary : ISLANDS OF FIRE (Indonesia) 30min, Indonesian
Readings of Latin America Poets by Eddin Khoo
Short : TRANSIT YEARS
Australia/Malaysia , 4 min
Feature: THE BURNING SEASON
Drama, USA 1994, 119min, English
Wednesday 11th Nov @ 8 pm : STARTING PERCEPTIONS
Documentary : NO CHILDHOOD AT ALL
Burma, 30min, Burmese, English subtitles
Performance on children's issues
Feature : WHITE BALLOON
Iran 1995,1'25, Iranian with English subtitles
Thursday 12th Nov @ 9pm : RESILIENCE
Performance in commemoration of the Dili massacre in East Timor.
Short : PUNITIVE DAMAGES
New Zealand/Malaysia, 7 mins
Feature : FOUR DAYS IN SEPTEMBER
Brazil 1998, 101 min, Portuguese, English subtitles
THE FESTIVAL VILLAGE
The Asia Pacific Peoples' Assembly's Cultural Village
13-14th Nov @ The Federal Hotel Sky Room and Conference Foyer
Highlights: Exhibition of sculptures, installation and photos, Workshops on film, popular education and
theatre, Bazaar with merchandise and handicrafts from local and international organisations, Activities
like performances, graffiti, face painting, hair wraps and lots more.
HUMAN RIGHTS CONCERT
In commemoration of the 50th Anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.
14th Nov @ Federal Hotel Ballroom, 8.30-11pm
Highlights: Performances "1974" by Aida Redza, Indian classical dance by the Temple of Fine Arts,
monologue by Mary George, international performers etc Poetry Readings by Kee Thuan Chye, Eddin
Khoo, Charlene Rajendran and lots more.
Organisers : The Peoples' Fest Kultcha.Kom
Enquiries : Tel: 016 225 0194/Fax: 03-283 3536/ Email: peoplesfest at hotmail.com
More information about the Asia-apec
mailing list